more-arw search

Q&A Forum

Employee Wellness/Gym Membership $100 monthly membership, taxable?

Hi, The company I work for offers a monthly reimbursement of $100 for Wellness/Gym Memberships. Is this considered taxable income for the employee? I've worked at companies before who offered Gym reimbursement but did not tax us, but according to IRS Pub 15-B, we should. Can anyone offer any insight or share what their company currently does? Thanks!

Answers

Anonymous User
Title: CFO
Company: Local Government Agency
(CFO, Local Government Agency) |

Were the others offered through a Section 125 "cafeteria" plan perhaps?

1253 views

Get Free Membership

By signing up, you will receive emails from Proformative regarding Proformative programs, events, community news and activity. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Contact Us.

Business Exchange

Browse the Business Exchange to find information, resources and peer reviews to help you select the right solution for your business.

Learn more

Contribute to Community

If you’re interested in learning more about contributing to your Proformative community, we have many ways for you to get involved. Please email content@proformative.com to learn more about becoming a speaker or contributing to the blogs/Q&A Forum.