more-arw search

Q&A Forum

Section 179 deduction

Hello,

I am unclear on how to handle tax accounting and journal entries under the following scenario. The company ordered a business computer from a retailer in December 2017 and received an invoice. The computer was shipped and delivered in January 2018, and the retailer charged the company's debit card when it shipped the laptop.

The company would like to expense the computer in 2017 under Section 179, but the computer was not "placed in service" until 2018 when it was delivered. So I think the Section 179 deduct would apply in 2018, not 2017.

Should the computer order not be logged at all in 2017? Instead, should it be fully expensed in 2018 under Section 179 (credit to cash, debit to expense account)?

Thank you.

1165 views
Topics

Get Free Membership

By signing up, you will receive emails from Proformative regarding Proformative programs, events, community news and activity. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Contact Us.

Business Exchange

Browse the Business Exchange to find information, resources and peer reviews to help you select the right solution for your business.

Learn more

Contribute to Community

If you’re interested in learning more about contributing to your Proformative community, we have many ways for you to get involved. Please email content@proformative.com to learn more about becoming a speaker or contributing to the blogs/Q&A Forum.